we will do it together
[…] “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. S 45. There are no private remedies, only FTC enforcement.
  • For an excellent discussion of UDAP statutes see, National Consumer Law Center, “Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices,” The Consumer Credit and Sales Legal Practice Series, (3d ed. 1991 with 1993 cumulative supplement). The discussion which follows comes from this publication.

Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA)

FDUTPA broadly declares in §501.204(1) that “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” are unlawful. By design, FDUTPA does not contain a definition or “laundry list” of just which acts can be “deceptive,” “unfair,” or “unconscionable.” No specific rule or regulation is required to find conduct unfair or deceptive under the statute, but there are some exceptions.